Aggressive Productions presents – Challengers – Results from Saturday August 3rd, 2013

Aggressive Productions - ChallengersPromotion Name: Aggressive Productions (Hometown Throwdown)

Event Name: Challengers

Promoter: Dru Gardner

Date: Saturday August 3rd, 2013

Location: Ionia Armory – Ionia, MI

Referees: FightMichigan’s T.J. Corwin and Jamie Lange

Judges: John Bond, Josh Bocks Patio & FightMichigan’s Shannon Hale

Timekeeper: Tayvon “Lil’ Soldier” Gardner

Medics: Beth Ann Barbour, Jordan from Mercy Ambulance

Announcer: Michael “Skipnosis” Gorham

DJ: DJ Suga Shawn McRath

Video: Anthony WolfWolftrax M.M.A. Audio Wholesale Jerseys and Video Productions

Still Photography: Maria Sinclair (Sinclair Photography)

Honorable Mention: All HTTD staff and security crew, <a cheap Oakleys sunglasses href=”https://www.facebook.com/Lovedbyapitbull?fref=ts” target=”_blank”>Loved By fake oakleys A Pitbull, The City of Ionia and the Ionia Armory.


OFFICIAL RESULTS:


Fight #1 – Heavyweight
Jeff “The Bully” Altoft (West Michigan Combat Club, 0-0) vs Corey Pennington (5’9″, 240lbs., 0-0, Train Wreck Fight Alliance)
Winner: Jeff “The Bully” Altoft by unanimous decision after three GRUELING rounds.


Fight #2 – Welterweight (170 lbs.)
David Maloley (6’0″, 173lbs., 0-1, Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts) vs Dominick Chong (5’8″, 172lbs., 0-0, West Michigan Combat Club)
Winner: David Maloley at 2:43 in round 1 by tap out due to triangle submission.


Fight#3 – Grappling Match (One 10 Minute Round)
“Dangerous” Dustin Dann (5’10”, 152lbs., Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts) vs Tallyn Alexander (6’0″, 160lbs., New Breed & Train Wreck Fight Alliance)
Winner: Tallyn Alexander at 1:16 by tap out due to arm bar.


Fight#4 – Flyweight (125 lbs.)
Tyler Hazel (5’8″, 125lbs., 1-0, Fatal MMA & Brighton Boxing) vs Chris “Snake” Cherpes (5’5″, 125lbs., 1-2, Train Wreck Fight Alliance)
Winner: Tyler Hazel by unanimous decision after three hard-fought rounds.


Fight #5 – Super Heavyweight
Randy “The Breaker” Grant (5’10”, 293lbs., 0-0, Elite Force MMA & American Top Team) vs Chazz Miller (6’6″, 295lbs., 1-0, Murcielago MMA)
Winner: Chazz Miller at 1:30 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight#6 – Lightweight (155 lbs.)
Brandon Conaty (6’0″, 155lbs., 2-0, Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts) vs Steve Wilson (5’10”, 156lbs., 11-9, Independent)
Winner: Brandon Conaty at 1:02 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #7 – 155 lbs.
Jacqlyn Holcomb (5’11, 158lbs., 0-0, Train Wreck Fight Alliance) vs Chris Warner (5’10”, 155lbs., 0-0, Independent)
Winner: Chris Warner at 2:29 in round 3 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #8
Jerald Sobleskey III (5’8″, 130lbs., Train Wreck Fight Alliance & New Breed) vs Anthony Chapa (5’7″, 138lbs., Tate’s House of Pain)
Winner: Anthony Chapa at 46 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to slam.


Fight #9 – 155 lbs
Cliffy Creech (5’9″, 157lbs., 18-27-4, Parker’s Martial Arts) vs Marcos Salazar (5’0″, 156lbs., 2-0-1, Train Wreck Fight Alliance)
Winner: Cliffy Creech at 1:37 in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #10 – HTTD Flyweight (125 lbs.) TITLE FIGHT
Travis Rhodes (5’6″, 127lbs., 11-6, Brighton Boxing & Fatal MMA) vs Codi Schuiling (5’6″, 132lbs., 6-1, Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts)
Winner and NEW CHAMPION: Travis Rhodes at 1:25 in round 1 by knock out via slam.


Fight #11 – 135 lbs
Elsa Gallegos (5’4″, 138lbs., 8-0, Murcielago MMA) vs Nikki “T-Money” Duncan (5’7″, 138lbs., 3-1, Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts)<br cheap nba jerseys />
Winner: Nikki “T-Money” Duncan by split decision after three AMAZING rounds.


Weigh in for yourself!