Copper Country Cagefighting – CCC Ho-Town Throwdown – Results from June 15th, 2013

Copper Country Cagefighting - Ho-Town  ThrowdownPromotion Name: Copper Country Cagefighting

Event Name: CCC Ho-Town Throwdown

Promoter: George “Preacher” Williams

Date: June 15th, 2013

Location: Houghton County Arena – Houghton, MI

Referee: Tim Nixon

Judges: Ed Panke, Triston Wasik and Mike Schelk

Timekeeper: Mike Camp

Matchmaker: Mike Camp

Honorable Mention: George “Preacher” Williams for making this post possible.


OFFICIAL RESULTS:



Fight #1 Cheap Jordan Sale – Flyweight Division (125lbs.)
John Anderson (U.S. Muay Thai) vs Kevin Lebermeire (Sixel’s Fight Club)
Winner: Kevin Lebermeire at 12 seconds in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #2 – Middleweight Division (185lbs.)
Steve Banfield (The Martial Way) vs Matt Manninen (Independent)
Winner: Matt Manninen at 1:52 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #3 – Bantamweight Division (135lbs)
Jared Erickson (U.S. Muay Thai) vs Tristan Orchard (Sixel’s Fight Club – Iron River)
Winner: Jared Erickson at 2:00 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #4 – Cruiserweight (230lbs.)
Cruiserweight
Josh Sinnott (Next Level Combat) vs Josh Mach (Tek’s Martial Arts)
Winner: Josh Sinnott at 1:20 in round 1 by tap out due to strikes.


Fight #5 – Welterweight Division (170lbs.)
Corey cheap football jerseys Harsh (Team Vicious) vs Tony Cristan (Sixel’s Fight Club – Iron Food River)
Winner: Corey Harsh at 1:27 in round 3 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #6 – Heavyweight Division
Erik Delongchamp (The Martial Way) vs Brandon Mukavetz (Independent)
Winner: Brandon Mukavetz at 2:19 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #7 – Lightweight Division (155lbs.)
Darios Estelle (Cooper’s Gym) vs Jodi Butkovich (KCC)
Winner: Darios Estell at 1:20 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #8 – Female Bantamweight Division (135lbs.)
Chelsi Westdorp (Team Vicious) vs Lynette Roggenbuck (KCC) Victory goes to Chelsi via Tapout due to strikes at the 1:34 in the 1st round
Winner: Chelsi Westdorp at 1:34 in round 1 by tap out due to strikes.


Fight #9 – Middleweight Division (185lbs.) TITLE FIGHT – 5 Rounds
Tim Hiley (Roufusport MMA Academy) vs Tylor Frederick (Independent)
Winner and CHAMPION: Tim Hiley at 2:25 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #10 – Welterweight Division (170lbs.) TITLE FIGHT – 5 Rounds<br Fake Oakleys />
Malik Gibson (Cooper’s Gym) vs Frank Schuman (Sixels Fight Club)
Winner and CHAMPION: Frank Schuman at 1:49 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due wholesale nfl jerseys to injury.


Fight #11 – Light Heavyweight Division TITLE FIGHT – 5 Rounds
Cody Biehl (Team Warriors) vs Mike Verbeke (KCC) Victory goes to Mike via armbar at the :51 sec in the 1st round
Winner and CHAMPION: Mike Verbeke at 51 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to armbar.


Weigh in for yourself!