Donofrio MMA and the Impact Fight League present – Mayday: You’re Going Down – Results from April 28th, 2012

Promotion Name: Donofrio MMA/The Impact Fight League

Event Name: Mayday: You’re Going Down

Promoter: Joe “The Fight Boss” Donofrio

Date: April 28th, 2012

Location: The Palace of Auburn Hills

Referee: Marc Fennell

Announcer: Phil “The Voice” Davey

Head of Security: Oscar “Big Ox” Brown

Photography: Todd Samson Photography

Honorable Mention:
MI Entertainment, Rye Spiteri, Garage Muscle and Trained In Detroit, CORE Entertainment, Vengeance Fight Gear




OFFICIAL RESULTS:





Fight #1
Keith Frattarelli vs Kevin Pomeroy
Winner: Keith Frattarelli at 1:23 in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #2
Marcel Dubose vs Fred Gribbens
Winner: No Contest declared due to illegal elbow strike.


Fight cheap nfl jerseys shop #3
Joe Knorr vs Pat Ginette
Winner: Joe Knorr at 1:46 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #4
Brian “Ziplock” Fornasiero vs Andrew Sigers
Winner: Brian “Ziplock” Fornasiero at 2:36 in round 1 by tap out due to triangle choke.


Fight #5
Eddie Evans vs Scotty Fox
Winner: Eddie Evans at 1:06 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #6
Steve Wendling vs Nate Pomeroy
Winner: Steve Wendling by unanimous decision after three AMAZING rounds.


Fight #7
“Hillbilly” Travis Pettengill vs Isaac Dolton
Winner: “Hillbilly” Travis Pettengill in round 1 by tap out due to neck crank.


Fight #8
Ruben Baraiac vs Fred Turburville
Winner: Ruben Baraiac at 7 seconds in round 1 by TKO – Baratas Replicas Ray Ban referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #9
Mark Brothers vs Genaro DeJesus
Winner: Mark Brothers in round 1 by tap out due to armbar.


Fight #10
Joey Haney vs Matt Grecheski
Winner: Joey Haney by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #11 – Flyweight Title Fight
Jonathan Walker vs Mike Guerrero
Winner: Jonathan Walker at 50 seconds in round by tap out due to triangle choke.


Fight #12 IFL Welterweight Title Fight
Shea Butler vs Dallas Cheap Jerseys From China Proctor
Winner and NEW CHAMPION: Shea Butler at 1:18 in round 1 by verbal submission.


Fight #13 – IFL Mentaltraining: Female Flyweight Title Fight
Rachel Smith vs Sheena “Star” Brandenburg
Winner and NEW CHAMPION: Rachel Wholesale NFL Jerseys Smith at 2:31 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #14 – IFL Light Heavyweight Title Fight
Victor Jones vs David O’Neil
Winner and NEW CHAMPION: Victor Jones at 36 seconds in round 2 by verbal submission.


Fight #15 – IFL Female Super Flyweight Title Fight
Chandra Engel vs Amanda Cooper
Winner and STILL CHAMPION: Chandra Engel at 52 seconds in round 5 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #16 – IFL Middlewight Title Fight
Charlie Cosens vs P.J. Caram
Winner and STILL CHAMPION: Charlie Cosens at 50 seconds in round 3 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.