Promotion Name: Elite Federation of Fighters

Event Name: Cage Madness in May

Promoter: Isaiah Gathings, assisted by Christine Reed

Date: May 25th, 2012

Location: MRCC Banquet and Convention Center, Warren, MI

Referee(s): “Vicious” Vance Swerdan, Doug Gallegos and Bubba Mackenzie

Judges: Sam Crawford, FightMichigan’s Shannon Hale and T.J. Corwin

Timekeeper: Lianne Shami

Medic: James Hill-Harris

Announcer: Phil “The Voice” Davey

National Anthem: Anitra Rice

E.F.F. Official Ring Girl: Leanne Rumsey

DJ: DJ Diallo

Honorable Mention: MI Entertainment, Rye Spiteri, Garage Muscle, Trained in Detroit, CORE Entertainment, War Fuel, Fight! Magazine, Academy of Soo Do Thai, Elite Federation of Grapplers




OFFICIAL RESULTS:





Fight #1 – Kickboxing Match
LaShon Brooks (210lbs., 6’2″) vs Johnathon “The Samoan Monster” Martin (200lbs., 6’1″, 0-0, Academy of Soo Do Thai)
Winner: Johnathon “The Samoan Monster” Martin at 28 seconds in round 2 by disqualification due to faulty equipment.


Fight #2
Dustin “The Hulk” Allen (310lbs., 6’6″, I.D.C. MMA) vs Evan “The Hard Charger” Sharp (269lbs., 5’9″, 1-1, Academy of Soo Do Thai)
Winner: Dustin “The Hulk” Allen at 1:22 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #3 – Kickboxing Match
Kalil “Karate” Robinson (140lbs., 6’0″, 0-0) vs Evan “Spider Monkey” Taylor (138lbs., 5’5″, 1-0, Academy of Soo Do Thai)
Winner: Evan “Spider Monkey” Taylor by unanimous decision after three hard-fought standup rounds.


Fight #4
Katelyn “The Assassin” Dykas (136lbs., 5’6″, Institute of Mixed Martial Arts) vs Jennifer “Lil’ Evil” Lovasco (Academy of Soo Do Thai)
Winner: Katelyn “The Assassin” Dykas by unanimous decision after three VERY IMPRESSIVE rounds.


Fight #5 – Kickboxing Match
Elijah Hanna (152lbs., 5’10″, Institute of Mixed Martial Arts) vs Brent Payne (154lbs., 5’10″, 3-1, Academy of Soo Do Thai)
Winner: Brent Payne by unanimous decision after three INTENSE rounds.


Fight #6
Vince Reynolds vs Mike “Big Sexy” Clark (185lbs., 5’11″, The Family)
Winner: Vince Reynolds at 1:48 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #7
Derek Mazza (155lbs., 0-0, Self-Trained) vs David Ford (160lbs., 5’7″, Academy of Soo Do Thai)
Winner: David Ford by verbal submission at the conclusion of the first round.


Fight #8 – E.F.F. Bantamweight (135lb.) TITLE FIGHT
Matthew Ray (Challenger, 134lbs., 5’4″, Club Kickbox) vs Clinton Montgomery (Defending Champion, 134lbs., 5’8″, 4-3, Team Wolfpack)
Winner and STILL CHAMPION: Clinton Montgomery at 2:27 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #9 – Vacant E.F.F. Heavyweight TITLE FIGHT
Rasheed Oruche (252lbs., 6’2″, 3-3, Independent) vs Anthony “The Bad Guy” Coleman (254lbs., 6’0″, Academy of Soo Do Thai)
Winner and NEW CHAMPION: Anthony “The Bad Guy” Coleman at 1:07 in round 1 by tap out due to Americana.


Fight #10 – Vacant E.F.F. Lightweight TITLE FIGHT
Andrew Vass (154lbs., 5’11″, 4-1, Pound 4 Pound Canada) vs Jordan “The Knockout” Keyes (154lbs., 6’4″, 3-6-0, Academy of Soo Do Thai)
Winner and NEW CHAMPION: Andrew Vass at 2:16 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #11 – E.F.F. Featherweight TITLE FIGHT
“JFK” Jonathon Kennedy (Challenger, 142lbs., 5’9″, 4-1, Ultimate Judo and Karate) vs Mario “The Infamous Spider” Aguilar (Defending Champion, 145lbs., 5’9″, 18-7-1, Stars and Strikes MMA)
Winner and STILL CHAMPION: Mario “The Infamous Spider” Aguilar at 2:18 in round 2 by tap out due to arm bar.


Fight #12 – Vacant E.F.F. Welterweight TITLE FIGHT
Jordan “The Spartan” Hendwood (176lbs., 5’9″, 3-0, Pound 4 Pound Canada) vs Labron “The L-Train” Oldham (170lbs., 6’0″, 5-5, Academy of Soo Do Thai)
Winner: Jordan “The Spartan” Hendwood at 1:47 in round 1 by tap out due to triangle choke.