Promotion Name: Genesis Fighting Championships

Event Name: Redemption

Promoter(s): Josh “Rage” Lawrence, Terry Bertrand

Matchmaker: Mike Pedenelli

Date: May 19th, 2012

Location: Gibraltar Trade Center, Taylor, MI

Referee(s): UFC veteran James Lee, Mr. Doug Gallegos

Judges: Rob “The Hooligan” Taylor, FightMichigan’s Shannon Hale and T.J. Corwin

Timekeeper: Lianne Shami

Medic(s): Cathy and Mardi Harman

Announcer: Joey Ruckus – Eternal Entertainment Group

DJ: DJ Trevy Trev – Eternal Entertainment Group

National Anthem: Kayla Wall

Still Photography: Todd Samson Photography

Video Footage: Shiloh “Blu” Shilinski, Stewie and crew

Color Commentary: Pete Trevino Jr., Harley “The Swede” Wallen

Honorable Mention: MI Entertainment, Rye Spiteri, Garage Muscle, Trained in Detroit, CORE Entertainment, The Ellison Foundation, Vengeance Fight Gear, Theundercard.tv, James Lee’s Uber-cool Mom




OFFICIAL RESULTS:





Fight #1 – Bantamweight
Buddy Poyner (5’9″, 135lbs., 1-1, Team Lake Fenton) vs Brandon “The Tank” Whittenberg (5’6″, 138lbs., 1-0, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports)
Winner: Buddy Poyner at 2:38 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #2 – Featherweight
Alex Rozicki (5’11″, 145lbs., 2-1, Caged Dragon MMA) vs Ryan Rowland (5’11″, 145lbs., 1-0, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports)
Winner: Alex Rozicki at 1:35 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #3 – Middleweight
Manuel Sosa (5’8″, 180lbs., 3-1, San Do Bonebreaker MMA) vs Benny Pachieco (5’11″, 184lbs., 0-0, Team Bro’s For Life)
Winner: Benny Pachieco at 2:12 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #4 – Lightweight
“Crazy” William Sherbutt (5’11″, 155lbs., 3-0, Great Lakes Ground-N-Pound) vs Russell “The Ruckus” Campbell (6’3″, 159lbs, 16-18)
Winner: “Crazy” William Sherbutt at 1:14 in round 2 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #5 – Bantamweight
Mark “The Savage” Walker (5’5″, 145lbs., 19-7, True Fighter) vs Justin “Pretty Boy” Walls (5’7″, 135lbs., 10-7, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports)
Winner: Mark “The Savage” Walker at 1:35 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #6 – Middleweight
Luke McCutcheon (5’8″, 185lbs., 0-1, Caged Dragon MMA) vs Joel “The Windy City Hellraiser” Smith (6’0″, 185lbs., 5-3, Windy City MMA)
Winner: Luke McCutcheon at 37 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #7 – Featherweight
Dave Pardon (5’6″, 147lbs., 6-2, Courageous MMA & Ultimate Judo) vs Jordan McGuire (5’7″, 146lbs., 2-0, Stars and Strikes MMA)
Winner: Jordan McGuire by unanimous decision after three UNBELIEVABLE rounds.


Fight #8 – Heavyweight
Leroy Johnson (6’0″, 263lbs., 9-1, East West Martial Arts) vs Travis Murchison (5’10″, 268lbs., 6-9, San Do Bonebreaker MMA)
Winner: Leroy Johnson at 1:53 in round 1 by tap out due to hammerlock.


Fight #9 – Junior Welterweight
Konnor “The Donkey Killer” Kuppe (6’0″, 165lbs., 14-7, Jacked-N-Tan MMA) vs Jordan Lettinga (6’2″, 159lbs., 1-3, San Do Bonebreaker MMA)
Winner: Konnor “The Donkey Killer” Kuppe at 40 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #10 – Genesis Female Bantamweight TITLE FIGHT
Kathleen “Lil’ Sh*t” Albany (5’5″, 135lbs., 10-9, San Do Bonebreaker MMA) vs Katie “Deuce Deuce” Dihle (5’3″, 135lbs., 5-0, Team K-Deuce)
Winner and NEW CHAMPION: Katie “Deuce Deuce” Dihle by unanimous decision after three MINDBLOWING rounds.


Fight #11 – Genesis Flyweight TITLE FIGHT
Chris Bohacek (5’6″, 125lbs., 3-1, Jacked-N-Tan MMA) vs Antoine Wiseman (5’5″, 128lbs., 5-2)
Winner: Chris Bohacek at 51 seconds in round 2 by tap out due to jaw lock.


Fight #12 – CO-MAIN EVENT – Genesis Middleweight TITLE FIGHT
David Evans (6’2″, 178lbs., 19-2, James Lee’s MASH Fight Team) vs Sean “The Irish Pitbull” Casey (6’0″, 187lbs., 18-6, Stars and Strikes MMA)
Winner: David Evans at 1:33 in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #13 – MAIN EVENT – Genesis Featherweight TITLE FIGHT
James “The Hollywood Heartbreaker” Holloway (5’9″, 145lbs., 9-2, Jacked-N-Tan MMA) vs Sean “Gator” Dunn (5’10, 145lbs., 11-2, Stars and Strikes MMA)
Winner: James “The Hollywood Heartbreaker” Holloway at 1:55 in round 4 by tap out due to jaw lock.