Promotion Name: Juggernaut Fight Series

Event Name: Ekquist vs Minnich

Promoter(s): Lee “The Juggernaut” Trombley and Scott Burke

Date: June 2nd, 2012

Location: Washtenaw County Farm Council Event Grounds

National Anthem: Katherine Scott

Referees: Josh “Short Stack” Robinson, Danny McIntire

Judges: Eric Pearch, Brandon New, and Jose Martinez

Timekeeper: Anna Bewersdorff

Medic: Patrick Fleming

Announcer: Pete Trevino Jr.

DJ: Phil Garza (Motor City Cage)

Video: Kevin Whittenberg Jr.

Still Photography: Todd Samson (Photography)

Cage Girls: Ashlee Bush and Adrienne Diehl

Honorable Mention: Stephanie Trombley (and Logan!), The Fight Shop, Bonafide Tough Guy – and an EXTRA SPECIAL THANKS to Amateur Combat Sports (.com’s) Jason “Muggzie” Mugg and Michigan Extreme Combat SportsKevin Whittenberg for making this post possible!




OFFICIAL RESULTS:





Fight #1 – Bantamweight
Jeremiah Powers (5’8″, 135lbs., 0-0, Ann Arbor MMA) vs Joe “Big Hoss” Williford (5’8″, 143lbs., 1-2, Independent)
Winner: Jeremiah Powers at 1:17 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #2 – Featherweight
Michael “Ride or Die” Ferguson (5’7″, 157lbs., 2-1, Team Blackout) vs Jason Sanders (5’8″, 145lbs., 0-0, Independent)
Winner: Michael “Ride or Die” Ferguson at 18 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #3 – Welterweight
“Bad” Chad Rouse (6’2″, 172lbs., 1-1, Soldado’s Boxing and MMA) vs Ap “Silent Assassin” Goode (6’1″, 173lbs., 3-1, Ultimate Judo and Karate)
Winner: Ap “Silent Assassin” Goode at 2:52 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #4 – Light Heavyweight
Jesse “The Law” Murray (6’3″, 205lbs., 1-0, 360 MMA) vs Scherrard “The Dragon” Baker (6’4″, 191lbs., 1-0, Team Dragon)
Winner: Jesse “The Law” Murray at 1:21 in the 2nd round by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #5 – Catchweight (190lbs.)
Dan “The Demon” Fox (5’11″, 190lbs., 3-8, Independent) vs Allen “Brohammer” Homminga (5’10″, 190lbs., 2-11, Jackson MMA)
Winner: Allen “Brohammer” Homminga by split decision after three BRUTAL rounds.


Fight #6 – Catchweight (160lbs.)
Brandon “The Tank” Whittenberg (5’7, 160lbs., 3-3, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports) vs Meech “The Problem” Graham (5’9″, 160lbs., 6-3, Team Blackout)
Winner: Meech “The Problem” Graham by unanimous decision after three FAST-PACED rounds.


Fight #7 – Welterweight
Andrew “The Merciless” Crushshon (5’10″, 170lbs., 13-5, Ultimate Judo and Karate) vs Jason “Loose Cannon” McDonald (5’10″, 170lbs., 6-2, Jackson MMA)
Winner: Andrew “The Merciless” Crushshon at 1:10 in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #8 – Lightweight
Mickey “The Madman” Marsack (5’9″, 155lbs., 12-5, Team Blackout) vs Mitchell “The Artist” Bartes (6’0″, 155lbs., 4-2, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports)
Winner: Mitchell “The Artist” Bartes at 56 seconds in round 1 by verbal submission due to armbar.


Fight #9 – Middleweight TITLE FIGHT
John Powers (5’11″, 185lbs., 3-1, Ann Arbor MMA) vs “Bionic” Brian Davis (6’3″, 185lbs., 10-4, Independent)
Winner and STILL CHAMPION: “Bionic” Brian Davis at 1:11 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #10 – Welterweight TITLE FIGHT
Steve “The Nice Guy” Ekquist (5’10″, 170lbs., 4-3, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports) vs Kema “The Wrecking Ball” Minnich (5’5″, 170lbs., 7-4, Victorious MMA)
Winner and STILL CHAMPION: Kema “The Wrecking Ball” Minnich at 1:30 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.