Event Name: The Hometown Throwdown II

Promoter: Dru Gardner

Date: June 2nd, 2012

Location: The Ionia Armory

Referee: FightMichigan’s T.J. Corwin

Judges: Ed Pigeon, Mickey Millis and Brian Duka

Timekeeper: FightMichigan’s Shannon Hale

Medic: Dr. Ken Merriman

Announcer: Michael “Skipnosis” Gorham

DJ: Bobby Cantwell – A.K.A. DJ BabyDaddy

Video Footage: Anthony Wolf – Wolftrax Productions

Still Photography: Marie Sinclair – Sinclair Photography

Cage Door: Dan “The American Badass” Dunbar

Cage Cleanup: Tayvon “Lil’ Soldier” Gardner

Honorable Mention: Loved By A Pitbull, The Ellison Foundation, American Martial Arts Magazine




OFFICIAL RESULTS:





Fight #1 – Bantamweight (135 lbs.)
Ethan Aikens (5’8″, 134lbs., Conquer MMA) vs David Kuitert (5’6″, 135lbs.)
Winner: Ethan Aikens at 30 seconds in round 2 by tap out due to arm bar.


Fight #2 – Catchweight (150 lbs.)
Justin Acevedo (5’5″, 152lbs., Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts) vs Bill Clark (5’8″, 152lbs., Conquer MMA)
Winner: Justin Acevedo at 2:01 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #3 – Catchweight
Warren “Renegade” Fodkler (6’3″, 195lbs., 416 Annihilation & Conquer MMA) vs Brian “The Hill” Hilyard (6’2″, 215lbs., Insane MMA)
Winner: Warren “Renegade” Fodkler at 1:32 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #4 – Light Heavyweight (205 lbs.)
Curtis Galatian (5’10”, 205lbs., Conquer MMA) vs Brandon Murray (6’0″, 205lbs., Corruption MMA)
Winner: Curtis Galatian at 1:20 in round 2 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #5 – Catchweight
Johnny “Vicious” Vincent (5’10”, 162lbs., Conquer MMA) vs Tim Hill (5’11”, 182lbs., Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts)
Winner: Tim Hill by unanimous decision after three rounds.


Fight #6 – Cruiserweight (230lbs.)
Josh Bocks (6’1″, 230lbs., American Top Team) vs Richard Dominguez (5’11”, 207lbs., Conquer MMA)
Winner: Josh Bocks at 56 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to Americana.


Fight #7 – Featherweight (145 lbs.)
Travis “Tito” Leiter (5’6″, 146lbs., Team Lakota) vs Vern Sturdivant (5’10”, 140lbs., Self-Trained)
Winner: Vern Sturdevant at 47 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #8 – Middleweight (185 lbs.)
Kyle Miller (6’0″, 186lbs., Self Trained) vs Adam “Lights Out” Daugherty (5’8″, 185lbs., Conquer MMA)
Winner: Adam “Lights Out” Daugherty at 1:39 in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #9 – Lightweight (155 lbs.)
Dan “Misdemeanor” Baird (5’10”, 155lbs., Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts) vs Cliffy Creech (5’9″, 158lbs., Parker’s Martial Arts)
Winner: Dan “Misdemeanor” Baird at 1:23 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #10 – Featherweight (145 lbs.)
Mundo “No Love” Lerma (5’10”, 150lbs., Team T.R.U.P.) vs Marcus Petipren (5’9′, 150lbs., Conquer MMA)
Winner: Mundo “No Love” Lerma ar 1:13 in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.