Promotion Name: Michigan Extreme Combat Sports

Event Name: Rise Against

Promoter(s): Kevin Whittenberg

Date: April 21st, 2012

Location: Skateway of Monroe

Trainers and Gyms: Michigan Extreme Combat Sports, East West Martial Arts, True Fighter Fight Team, White Elephant Fight Club, Camp Tisdale, Midland Muay Thai Academy, Mob Squad

Referee(s): Josh “Short Stack” Robinson, Danny McIntire

Judges: Dru Gardner, Rob “The Hooligan” Taylor, T.J. Corwin,

Timekeeper: Shannon Hale

Medic(s): Jeff Mendryza, Brandon Higdon

Announcer: Joey Ruckus (Eternal Entertainment)

DJ: DJ Trevy Trev (Eternal Entertainment)

Commentary: Phil “The Voice” Davey, Alex Hudson

Ring Girls: Samantha & Ashley

Honorable Mention:
Team Edina, Ellison Foundation, Loved By A Pitbull, The Fight Shop, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports Gym, Rye Spiteri, Garage Muscle, Trained in Detroit, CORE Entertainment, Elevation Training Mask, Mott’s Children’s Hospital, American Cancer Society, Boobies Rock




OFFICIAL RESULTS:





Fight #1
Nano “Prime Time” Smith (5’3″, 125lbs., 3-0, White Elephant Fight Club) vs Jason “Pretty Boy” Peters (5’11”, 125lbs., 0-1, Mob Squad)
Winner: Nano “Prime Time” Smith at 1:56 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #2 – Grappling Match – One 5 Minute Round
“Mad” Chad Phipps (185lbs., 0-0, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports) vs Matt Baron (5’10”, 187lbs., 2-0, East West Martial Arts)
winner: “Mad” Chad Phipps at 59 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to keylock submission.


Fight #3
Hunter “The Bad Boy” Snodgrass (5’10”, 155lbs., 1-2, Mob Squad) vs Don “The Terror” Trout (5’8″, 147lbs., 2-24, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports)
Winner: Hunter “The Bad Boy” Snodgrass at 1:10 in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #4
Nick Simmons (5’5″, 149lbs., 0-0, Mob Squad) vs Ryan “Verde” Green (5’7″, 155lbs., 0-0, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports)
Winner: Ryan “Verde” Green at 24 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine.


Fight #5
Hunter “The Bad Boy” Snodgrass (5’10”, 155lbs., 1-2, Mob Squad) vs Ryan Rowland (5’11”, 145lbs., 0-0, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports)
Winner: Ryan Rowland at 39 seconds in round 2 by tap out due to head and arm triangle.


Fight #6 – Grappling Match – One 5 Minute Round
“Mad” Chad Phipps (5’8″, 185lbs., 0-0, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports) vs Scott “Tonka” Ausberger (5’2″, 185lbs., 4-1, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports)
Winner: Scott “Tonka” Ausberger at 2:11 in round 1 by tap out due to arm bar.


Fight #7
“Bad” Chad Rouse (6’2″, 173lbs., 1-0, Camp Tisdale) vs Art Harris (6’0″, 170lbs., 0-1, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports)
Winner: Art Harris by unanimous decision after three hard-fought rounds.


Fight #8
Darian Holmes (6’0″, 320lbs., 2-2, Independent) vs Dustin “Too Strong” Staton (6’0″, 320lbs., 0-0, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports)
Winner: Darian Holmes at 2:59 in round 2 due to TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #9
Marcel “Mr. Incredible” Gibbs (5’7″, 145lbs., 13-13, Independent) vs Michael “Mad Man” Jordan (5’7″, 137lbs., 17-4, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports)
Winner: Michael “Mad Man” Jordan at 2:33 in round 1 by tap out due to strikes.


Fight #10 – Cruiserweight Title Fight
Deland “Diesel” Davis (6’2″, 262lbs., 17-7, White Elephant Fight Club) vs “Bionic” Brian Davis (6’2″, 202lbs., 9-4, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports, Current Juggernaut Fight Series Welterweight Champion)
Winner: “Bionic” Brian Davis at 2:29 in round 4 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #11 – Flyweight (125lb.) Title Fight
Antwaun “Booman” Conway (5’8″, 125lbs., 5-2, White Elephant Fight Club) vs Devin “Here For You To Hate” Garrett (5’8″, 128lbs., 17-15, Midland Muay Thai Academy)
Winner: Antwaun “Booman” Conway at 1:38 in round 2 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #12 – Lightweight (155 lb.) Championship
Keyton Turmell (5’7″, 155lbs., 4-5, White Elephant Fight Club) vs Mitchell “The Artist” Bartes (6’0″, 155lbs., 3-1, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports)
Winner: Mitchell “The Artist” Bartes at 47 seconds in round 1 by arm bar submission.


Fight #13 – Welterweight (170lb.) Championship
Eddie “Good Times” Evans (5’10”, 168lbs., 5-4, True Fighter Fight Team) vs Steve “The Nice Guy” Ekquist (5’10”, 170lbs., 4-2, Michigan Extreme Combat Sports)
Winner: Eddie “Good Times” Evans in 1:08 in round 3 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.