Promotion Name: Michigan Extreme Combat Sports

Event Name: The Chaos Series

Promoter: Kevin Whittenberg

Date: July 28th, 2012

Location: Joe’s Primetime Pub, Gibraltar, MI

Referees: Josh “Short Stack” Robinson, Danny McIntire

Judges: John Bond, Chris Simpson, FightMichigan’s T.J. Corwin

Timekeeper: FightMichigan’s Shannon Hale

Medic: Medic: Kevin Krauss

Announcer: “Mr. Throwdown” Pete Trevino Jr.

Color Commentary: Alex Hudson, FightMichigan’s T.J. Corwin

DJ: DJ Trevy Trev (Eternal Entertainment Group)

Honorable Mention: The ENTIRE Whittenberg Family, The MECS Pro Shop, Body by Vi




OFFICIAL RESULTS:





Fight #1
Jacob “One Man Army” Freiberg (6’3″, 205 lbs., Evolution MMA, 0-0) vs Mike Risk (5’9″, 195 lbs., Madhouse Gym and Lebanese Jungle, 0-0)
Winner: Jacob “One Man Army” Freiberg by split decision after three hard-fought rounds.


Fight #2 – Kickboxing Rules
John “The Babyface Killa” Mitchell (5’10″, 155 lbs., Detroit) vs Nate “Stone” Cook (5’9″, 155 lbs., Ann Arbor MMA)
Winner: Nate “Stone” Cook – opponent unable to answer the bell for the 4th round.


Fight #3 – Kickboxing Rules
Vince Wallace (5’8″, 145 lbs., Evolution MMA) vs Don “The Assassin” Trout (5’8″, 145 lbs.)
Winner: Vince Wallace at 47 seconds in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #4
Dale Bush (5’7″, 145 lbs., Michigan Extreme Combat Sports, 0-0) vs Joshua Espinoza (5’6″, 150 lbs., Toledo Grappling Academy, 1-0)
Winner: Josh Espinoza at 2:12 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #5 – Grappling Rules
Chad Phipps (5’8″, 185 lbs., Michigan Extreme Combat Sports, 1-1) vs Matt Barron (5’10″, 185 lbs., East West MMA, 2-1)
Winner: Chad Phipps at 1:32 in round 1 by tap out due to Ezekiel choke.


Fight #6
Ryan Rowland (5’11″, 145 lbs., Michigan Extreme Combat Sports, 1-1) vs Mike “The Prodigy” Minski (6’1″, 155 lbs., 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu, 2-0)
Winner: Mike “The Prodigy” Minski at 1:07 in round 1 by arm bar submission.


Fight #7 – Kickboxing Rules
Mark “Mako” Poupard (170 lbs., Evolution MMA, 5-2) vs Eric Borden (5’11″, 180 lbs., 0-0)
Winner: Mark “Mako” Poupard after the second round when his opponent is unable to answer the bell for round 3.


Fight #8
Anthony Palmer (5’6″, 165 lbs., East West Martial Arts, 1-0) vs Joey “The Kid” Rinna (5’10″, 165 lbs., Ultimate Judo and Karate, 0-0)
Winner: Joey “The Kid” Rinna at 2:39 in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #9
Brandon Freeman (5’9″, 228 lbs., Michigan Extreme Combat Sports, 0-1) vs Andrew Roe (5’10″, 265 lbs., Annihilation Fight Team, 0-0)
Winner: Andrew Roe at 1:28 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #10 – Kickboxing Rules
Clinton Smith (5’9″, 165 lbs., Evolution MMA) vs Mark “Lobo” Lichti (6’2″, 165 lbs., Progressive Combat Sports)
Winner: Clinton Smith by unanimous decision after 5 hard-fought rounds.


Fight #11 – Vacant Featherweight (145 lb.) Title Fight
Julian “The Dynamite Kid” Dumlao (5’10″, 145 lbs., 2-2, Courageous MMA) vs “Nasty” Nate Darnell (5’8″, 148 lbs., Spyder Submissions & 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu, 15-15)
Winner and New Champion: Julian “The Dynamite Kid” Dumlao at 2:03 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #12 – Vacant Middleweight (185 lb.) Title Fight
Josh Pouget (6’2″, 185 lbs., Courageous MMA, 5-2-1 Draw) vs Jesse “Bam Bam” Bashor (5’8″, 185 lbs., Annihilation Fight Team, 3-3)
Winner: Jesse “Bam Bam” Bashor at 30 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to heel hook submission.


Fight #13 – Welterweight (170 lb.) Title Fight
Rob “The Reaper” Wofkowski (Champion, 5’9″, 170 lbs., 3-0) vs Nick “Rage” Sondergeld (Challenger, 6’0″, 170lbs., Morgan MMA, 24-12)
Winner and NEW CHAMPION: Nick Sondergeld at 9 seconds in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #14 – Bantamweight (135lbs.) Title Fight
Justin “Pretty Boy” Walls (Champion, 5’7″, 135 lbs., 10-8) vs Gabe “Babyface” Couch (Challenger, 5’11″, 135 lbs., 10th Planet Jiu Jitsu, 4-3)
Winner: Justin “Pretty Boy” Walls at 1:09 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #15 – Lightweight Title Fight
Mitch “The Artist” Bartes (Champion, 6’0″, 155 lbs., Courageous MMA, 6-2) vs James “Khaos” Bashor (Challenger, 5’9″, 155 lbs., Annihilation Fight Team, 6-4)
Winner: Mitch “The Artist” Bartes at 1:30 in round 2 by tap out due to triangle choke submission.