Results for XCC 33 – Rumble in Royal Oak 3 from November 28, 2009

XCC 33 – Rumble in Royal Oak 3 was held last Saturday, November 28 at the Royal Oak Music Hall. 17 fights and four title matches made for a very exciting evening of MMA action. Promoter Matt Flynn really knows how to put on a good show that has very few breaks in the action, good matchmaking, and production value that’s through the roof. Not to mention that XCC is Michigan’s only King of the Cage qualifier.

Fight Michigan is heading out to XCC 34 – Duel in Downriver 4 this Saturday in Lincoln Park at the Veterans of Foreign Wars. The event will feature 15 live cage fights and an XCC Featherweight Championship Bout. Tickets are still available.

XCC is also promoting Wholesale Jerseys Michigan’s FIRST PROFESSIONAL MMA show on January 16th, 2010, so keep coming back for more information about that event.

Now, here are jordans for sale your fight results from last weekend…


Fight #1
Don “Iron Man” Babler (135 lbs., Farmington Hills) vs A.J. Pratt (135 lbs., Lansing)
Winner: A.J. Pratt at 1:20 in the first round by tapout due to rear naked choke.


Fight #2
Justin Phifer (171 lbs., 3-2) vs Josh Ruggles (Commerce)
Winner: Josh Ruggles at 32 seconds in the first round by TKO (referee stoppage).


Fight #3
Zachary Watts (170 lbs., 0-0, Arizona Athletic Club) vs John Millard (170 lbs., 0-0, Birmingham)
Winner: John Millard at 1:11 in the 3rd round by tapout due to armbar.


Fight #4
Antwan Moore (130 lbs., 1-0, Detroit) vs James “Irish Assassin” Winn (135 lbs., 0-0, Extreme MMA)
Winner: James “Irish Assassin” Winn at 2:01 in the 2nd round by TKO (referee stoppage)


Fight #5
Bill “The Italian Godfather” Lopiccolo (237 lbs., 0-1, St. Clair Shores) vs Bill Dobosy (250 lbs, 0-1, Mash Gym, Detroit)
Winner: Bill “The Italian Godfather Lopiccolo at 21 seconds in the first round by TKO (referee stoppage).


Fight #6:
Victor “Vicious” Aquino (160 lbs., 2-2, Undisputed MMA) vs Andrew “The Mangler” Kingsley (160 lbs., 0-0, Wolfpack Vale Tudo, Jackson)
Winner: Victor “Vicious” Aquino at 49 seconds in the 2nd round by tapout due to kimura.


Fight #7:
Brandon Doll (155 lbs., 1-1, Undisputed & Ultimate MMA, Macomb) vs Parris Boyd (156 lbs., 19-9, Detroit, former XCC featherweight champ)
Winner: Parris Boyd in the 1st round by TKO (referee stoppage).


Fight #8:
Dante “The Inferno” Brown (155 lbs., 0-1, Harrison) vs John Mayer (155 lbs., 0-0, Westland)
Winner: John Mayer at 1:38 in the 1st round by tapout due to armbar.


Fight #9:<br oakley sunglasses outlet />
Doug “Iron Man” Babler (135 lbs., Farmington Hills, 2nd fight of the night) vs Julian “The Hurricane” Bernudez (145 lbs., 0-0, Mash Gym Detroit)
Winner: Julian Bernudez at 51 seconds of the 2nd round by tapout due to armbar.


Fight #10:
Dequan “The Tarantula” Townsend (170 lbs., 9-1-1, Wolfpack Vale Tudo, Jackson) vs Henry Douglas (170 lbs., 2-1, Ypsilanti)
Winner: Dequan “The Tarantula” Townsend at 1:25 in the 2nd by TKO (referee stoppage).


Fight #11:
Brandon Decremer (167 lbs., 0-0) vs Damian Burton (170 lbs., Mash Gym, Redford)
Winner: Damian Burton at 41 seconds in the 1st round by TKO (referee stoppage).


Fight #12:
Roy Williams (245 lbs., 2-0) vs Mark “The Maniac” Johnson (215 lbs., Pontiac)
Winner: Roy Williams at 2:09 in the 1st round by tapout due to rear naked choke.


Fight #13:
Steve Gatto (185 lbs., 3-0) vs Marshall “Mirrorman” White (185 lbs., Wolfpack Vale Tudo, Jackson)
Winner: Steve Gatto at 1:04 in the 1st round by US TKO (referee stoppage).


Fight #14 – XCC FLYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT:
Mike Gantner (125 lbs., 2-0, Scarred MMA, Belleville) vs “Lil” Don Hobson (125 Cheap Oakleys Sunglasses lbs., 6-3, Ultimate Fighting Academy, Flint)
Winner: Mike Gantner by unanimous decision (30-27) after three hard-fought rounds.


Fight #15 – XCC BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT:
Chris Traylor (135 lbs., 3-3, Mt. Clemens) vs Reigning Champion Brandon Sturgis (135 lbs., 9-4, Ultimate Fighting Academy, Flint)
Winner: Brandon Sturgis oakley outlet at 20 seconds in the 2nd round by tapout due to rear naked choke.


Fight #16 – XCC LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT:
Bryan “Killer B” West (205 lbs., 7-2, Wolfpack Vale Tudo, Jackson) vs Cody “The Crusher” Corner (205 lbs., 7-0, Mash Gym, Grand Rapids)
Winner: Cody “The Crusher” Corner at 2:48 om the first round by TKO (referee stoppage).


MAIN EVENT:
Fight #17 – XCC WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT:
Chris “The Titan” Highton (170 lbs., 6-2, Team Extreme, Windsor, Ontario) vs Reigning Champion Brandon Johnson (170 lbs., 11-1, Ultimate Fighting Academy, Lansing)
Winner: Brandon Johnson at 2:30 in the 1st round by tapout due to strikes.

One Comment

Weigh in for yourself!