Big Red Entertainment presents – Heroes II – Results from July 20th, 2013

Big Red Entertainment - Heroes IIPromotion Name: Big Red Entertainment

Event Name: Heroes II

Promoters: Sean Reddick

Date: Saturday July 20th, 2013

Location: Wexford Civic Arena – Cadillac, MI

Referees: “Vicious” Vance Swerdan and Ryan Hopkins

Announcer: Dave “The Butcher” Clifford

DJ: DJ Drew – Phat Traxx DJ

Honorable Mention: Extra special thanks to FightMichigan contributor and friend Dave “The Butcher” Clifford (who helps make a lot of our coverage possible), Anthony Lebron and Defyant Industries, Shredded Tees, Verve Energy, Destination Morgue (band).


OFFICIAL RESULTS:


Fight #1 – Lightweight Tournament Semi-Final Match
Anthony Babcock vs Colton Bowen
Winner: Anthony Babcock at 1:17 in round 1 by tap out due to triangle choke.


Fight #2 – Lightweight Tournament Semi-Final Match
Zach Barber vs Jake Kovach
Winner: Zach Barber at 1:55 in round 2 by tap out due to straight achilles lock.


Fight #3
Sara Leonard vs Kaleigh Cowles
Winner: Sara Leonard at 16 seconds in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #4
Kalif Allen vs Tommy Boomer
Winner: Kalif Allen at 29 seconds in round 2 by verbal submission.


Fight #5
Cody Biehl vs Pat Flagg
Winner: Cody Biehl at 7 seconds in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #6
Amber Rodriguez vs Malia Wright
Winner: Amber Rodriguez at 44 seconds in round 2 by tap out due to strikes.


Fight #7
Abel Langworthy vs Brandon Shooltz
Winner: Abel Langworthy at 2:13 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #8
Brock Reid vs Dan Schwab
Winner: Brock Reid at 30 seconds in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #9
James Thompson vs James Martin
Winner: James Thompson at 55 seconds in round 3 by verbal submission.


Fight #10 – Light Heavyweight (205lb) Superfight
Chris Cameron vs Brett Evans
Winner: Chris Cameron at 54 seconds in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #11 – Welterweight (170lbs.) TITLE FIGHT
David Holston vs Seth Ott
Winner and CHAMPION: David Holston at 1:05 in round 2 by tap out due to short choke.


Fight #12 – Lightweight (155lbs.) TITLE FIGHT
Chad Huss vs Marcel Gibbs
Winner: Chad Huss at 1:33 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #13 – Featherweight (145lbs.) TITLE FIGHT
Brian Jamison vs Cody Thrush
Winner: Brian Jamison at 41 seconds in round 3 by tap out due to head and arm triangle.


Fight #14 – Women’s Flyweight (125lbs.) TITLE FIGHT
Chelsi Westdorp vs Christina Miller
Winner and CHAMPION: Chelsi Westdorp by default – opponent unable to compete.


Fight #15 – Bantamweight (135lbs.) TITLE FIGHT
Arjay Sprague (Champion) vs Aaron Reinhard (Challenger)
Winner and STILL CHAMPION: Arjay Sprague at 1:56 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #16 – Light Heavyweight (205lbs.) TITLE FIGHT
Jake Hendrickson vs Billy Lemere
Winner: Jake Hendrickson at 2:04 in round 4 by tap out due to head and arm triangle.


Fight #17 Heavyweight TITLE FIGHT
Wes Dinan (Champion) vs Travis McClellan (Challenger)
Winner and STILL CHAMPION: Wes Dinan at 2:30 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #18 – Lightweight Tournament Final Match
Zach Barber vs Anthony Babcock
Winner of his 2nd fight of the night: Zach Barber takes the win and the Tournament (Round, Time & Method Unknown).