Lights Out Fights I – Results from May 12th, 2012

Promotion Name: Lights Out Fights of Dickinson County

Event Name: Lights Out Fights I

Promoter: Chris Skoglund

Date: May 12th, 2012

Location: Iron Mountain, Michigan

Referees: Tim Nixon and Jeff Nass

Judges: Tracy Jacklovitz, Dave Sixel, Brandon Decremer

Scorekeeper: Vicky Sixel

Medics: Dr. Zevitz, EMT Adam Burton




OFFICIAL RESULTS:





Fight #1
Jake Betterly vs Jared Steinke
Winner: Jake Betterly at 34 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #2
Dan Dufrene vs Jason Wyatt
Winner: Jason Wyatt at 1:18 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #3
Brandon Schutz vs Dalton Box
Winner: Dalton Box at 13 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #4
Justin Gauthier vs William Syrette Trudeau
Winner: William Syrette Trudeau at 32 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #5
Nick Wollum vs Caleb Olivier
Winner: Caleb Olivier at 2:05 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #6
Thomas Babakitis vs Matt Bordenaro
Winner: Thomas Babakitis at 30 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #7
Mike Hylton vs Jimmy Freeman
Winner: Jimmy Freeman at 2:36 in round 1 by tap out.


Fight #8
Josh Franklin vs Jon Box
Winner: Jon Box at 2:43 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #9
Ricky Witt vs William Flynn
Winner: William Flynn at 1:41 in round 1 by tap out.


Fight #10
Connor Moore vs Rico Triplett
Winner: Rico Triplett in round 1.


Fight #11
Terry Dahl vs Travis Karppinen
Winner: Travis Karppinen by unanimous decision after three INTENSE rounds.


Fight #12
Staicee Karppinen vs Amanda Wyatt
Winner: Amanda Wyatt at 2:33 in round 1 by tap out.


Fight #13
Josh Murphy vs John Schewe
Winner: John Schewe in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #14
Nick Kolbo vs Thomas Holder
Winner: Thomas Holder at 2:12 in round 1.


Fight #15 – Main Event – Bantamweight (135lb.) TITLE FIGHT
Adam Merrill vs Dave Brown
Winner: Dave Brown by unanimous decision after five BRUTAL rounds.


2 Comments

Comments are closed.