Promotion Name: Total Warrior Combat

Event Name: Blitzkrieg

Promoters: Petey Keung & Adam Molnar

TWC Operations Manager: Bear K. Fitz

Date: August 25th, 2012

Location: The Lansing Center, Lansing, MI

Referee: FightMichigan’s T.J. Corwin

Judges: Dru Gardner, Joe Heikkila, Josh Bocks

Timekeeper: FightMichigan’s Shannon Hale

Medics: Rob Fisk, Beth Ann Barbour, Mercy Ambulance Service

Announcer: Michael “Skipnosis” Gorham

DJ: Bobby Cantwell, A.K.A. DJ BabyDaddy

Head Ring Girl: Michaela PrevostCage Goddess Cage Girls

Ring Girls: Kimberly, Natalie, Robin, and Andrea

Video: Anthony WolfWolftrax M.M.A. Audio and Video Productions

Still Photography: Noah ParisFierce Photography

Honorable Mention: The ENTIRE TWC Security Team




OFFICIAL RESULTS:




Fight #1 – 155 lbs.
Kaley Kimbrell (5’4″, 150 lbs, San Do Bonebreakers) vs Shanice “Lil’ Shake” Bosombath (5’3″, 150 lbs., San Do Bonebreakers)
Winner: Kaley Kimbrell at 2:07 in round 1 by tap out due to head and arm choke.


Fight #2 – 170 lbs.
Carl “No Joke” Smith (5’9″, 175 lbs., Independent) vs Clarence Chapman (5’9″, 158 lbs., MMArtist)
Winner: Clarence Chapman by verbal withdrawal of his opponent.


Fight #3 – 170 lbs.
Houstan Mellantine (6’1″, 167 lbs., The Pit) vs Joshua “The Token” Visel (5’9″, 168 lbs., Scorpion Fighting System)
Winner: Josh “The Token” Visel by unanimous decision after three hard-fought rounds.


Fight #4 – 205 lbs.
Kurt Alder (6’0″, 204 lbs., Scorpion Fighting System) vs Travis “T-Virus” Murchison (5’10″, 205 lbs., San Do Bonebreakers)
Winner: Kurt Alder at 1:41 in round 1 by tap out due to strikes.


Fight #5 – 145 lbs.
Vinai Watcharine (5’7″, 145 lbs., Sando Bonebreakers) vs Tallyn Alexander (6’0″, 145 lbs.)
Winner: Tallyn Alexander at 46 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #6 – 135 lbs.
Izzy Garcia (5’8″, 135 lbs., Long Jitsu Fight Team) vs Taylor Moore (5’10″, 135 lbs., Scorpion Fighting System)
Winner: Taylor Moore at 1:36 in round 2 by TKO – doctor stoppage due to cut.


Fight #7 – 135lbs.
Josue Amil (5’8″, 137 lbs., The Training Compound) vs Scott Mack (5’9″, 136lbs., The Train Wreck Fight Alliance)
Winner: Josue Amil at 1:38 in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #8 – 170 lbs.
Emil “The Real Deal” Lee (5’9″, 170 lbs., Target MMA) vs Jarrod Morris (5’10″, 168 lbs.,)
Winner: Emil “The Real Deal” Lee at 12 seconds in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #9 – 150 lbs.
Mike Thompson (5’9″, 145 lbs., Pound 4 Pound MMA) vs Dana Ray (5’10″, 145 lbs., Soldado’s MMA)
Winner: Dana Ray by unanimous decision after three intense rounds.


Fight #10 – 115 lbs.
Jen Strazisar (5’5″, 117 lbs., Soldado’s MMA) vs Hayley Saintz (5’4″, 115 lbs., Sando Bonebreakers)
Winner: Jen Strazisar at 1:21 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke


Fight #11 – 135 lbs.
Chris Eckoff (5’10″, 133 lbs., Sando Bonebreakers) vs Joe “The Penetrator” Martin (5’9″, 135 lbs., Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts)
Winner: Joe “The Penetrator” Martin at 1:20 in round 1 by TKO- referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #12 – 205 lbs.
Logan Sanders (5’11″, 205 lbs., Soldado’s MMA) vs Nic Selvig (5’10″, 205 lbs., Sando Bonebreakers)
Winner: Logan Sanders at 10 seconds in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #13 – 145 lbs.
Domonic Jermeay (6’2″, 146 lbs., Target Martial Arts) vs Andrew Rodela (5’10″, 145 lbs., Long Jitsu Fight Team)
Winner: Andrew Rodela by unanimous decision after three evenly-matched rounds.


Fight #14 – 145 lbs.
Cory Bunker (5’10″, 148 lbs., Target Martial Arts) vs James Flory (5’9″, 144 lbs., Sando Bonebreakers)
Winner: Cory Bunker at 1:06 in round 2 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #15 – 135 lbs.
Calie “The Honey Badger” Cutler (5’5.5″, 137 lbs., Scorpion Fighting System) vs Amber Vanklompenberg (5’3″, 129 lbs., Sando Bonebreakers)
Winner: Calie “The Honey Badger” Cutler at 27 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #16 – 170 lbs.
“Nada” Chantz McManamey (5’8″, 170 lbs.,) vs John “The Dog” White (6’4″, 170 lbs., Target Martial Arts)
Winner: John “The Dog” White at 57 seconds in round 3 by corner stoppage.


Fight #17 – 155 lbs.
Dustin “Lights Out” Rice (Soldado’s MMA) vs Levi “The Trash Man” Fraser (6’3″, 155 lbs., Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts)
Winner: Levi “The Trash Man” Fraser at 46 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #18 – 135 lbs
Kendall Cahoon (5’6″, 138 lbs., Train Wreck Fight Alliance) vs Justin “Hurrikane” Gallihugh (5’9″, 138 lbs., Michigan Fighting Syndicate)
Winner: Kendall Cahoon at 1:38 in round 3 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #19 – 170 lbs
Logan “White Lightning” Augustine (6’3″, 170 lbs., Soldado’s MMA) vs Brad “Birdman” Hill (6’0″, 168 lbs., Sando Bonebreakers)
Winner: Logan “White Lightning” Augustine at 34 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to triangle choke.


Fight #20 – 145 lbs
Terry “Mr. Perfect” VanAvery (6’0, 145 lbs., The Lab, Team Juice, Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts) vs Kevin “The Silent Assassin” Shacks (5’8″, 145 lbs., Murcielago MMA)
Winner: Kevin “The Silent Assassin” Shacks by unanimous decision after three very technical rounds.