Total Warrior Combat – TWC 16 – Back In Black – Results from March 30th, 2013

TWC 16 - Back In BlackPromotion Name: Total Warrior Combat

Event Name: Back In Black

Promoters: <a Oakleys sunglasses Outlet href=”http://www.facebook.com/twc.mma.5?ref=ts&fref=ts” target=”_blank”>Petey Keung & Adam Molnar

Head of Operations: Jesse Mireles

Date: March 30th, 2013

Location: Best Western Plus Hotel, Lansing, MI

Referee: FightMichigan’s T.J. Corwin

Judges: Josh Bocks, Joe Heikkila, Dru Gardner

Timekeeper: FightMichigan’s Shannon Hale

Medic(s): Rob Fisk, Beth Ann Barbour, Mercy Ambulance

Announcer: Phil “The Voice” Davey

DJ: DJ Trevy Trev (Eternal Entertainment Group)

Still Photography: Noah “FiercePhoto” Paris (Fierce Photography)

Video Footage, DVD’s and Editing: Anthony Wolf (Wolftrax M.M.A. Audio and Video Productions)

Honorable Mention: The Entire Molnar & Keung Families, TWC’s Top-Notch Security Staff, The Lovely Ring Girls, The Lighting People, The Fans & All of the Great Teams and Fighters Who Came Out To Put stand It Down – You ARE The Show!




OFFICIAL RESULTS:





Fight #1 – Featherweight (145lbs.)
Danny Lane (Team Headhunters) vs Darin Wimbush (Team Soldados)
Winner: Darin Wimbush at 1:54 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #2 – Welterweight (170lbs.)
Roosevelt Tillman (Lightning Kicks) vs Seth Pierucki
Winner: Roosevelt Tillman at 8 seconds in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #3 – Welterweight (170lbs.)
Jesse Wilder (Team Headhunters) vs Caleb Trumbull (The Training Compound)
Winner: Caleb Trembull at 2:39 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #4 – Lightweight (155lbs.)
Victor Garcia (Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Cheap Oakleys Arts, Up & Out MMA) vs Anthony Lee (Lightning Kicks)
Winner: Anthony Lee at 2:26 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #5 – Lightweight (155lbs.)
Colin “The Prodigy” Clarkin (Team Headhunters) vs Cody Ramey (New Breed MMA, Bad Dog MMA)
Winner: Colin “The Prodigy” Clarkin cheap nfl jerseys at 1:09 in round 1 by Cheap MLB Jerseys tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #6 – Lightweight (155lbs.)
Derek Brown (Train Wreck MMA, Bad Dog MMA) vs Ryan McBride (San Do Bonebreakers, Team Diesel)
Winner: Derek Brown at 58 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #7 – Lightweight (155lbs.)
Brian Westervelt (Bad Dog MMA) vs Chase Shumacher (Lightning Kicks)
Winner: Chase Shumacher by unanimous decision after three SPECTACULAR rounds.


Fight #8 – Lightweight (155lbs.)
David Strickland (East Lansing Underground MMA) vs Jordan Alvarez (Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts)
Winner: Jordan Alvarez by unanimous decision after three AMAZING rounds.


Fight #9 – Female Strawweight
Alyse Anderson (East Lansing Underground MMA) vs Summer Asbury (Freestyle Fight Team)
Winner: Alyse Anderson at 46 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #10 – Welterweight (170lbs.)
Mike “The Gentleman” Gilmore (Team Murcielago) vs Layne Scheveck (Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts)
Winner: Mike “The Gentleman” Gilmore by unanimous decision after three EXCELLENT rounds.


Fight #11 – Light Heavyweight (205 lbs.)
“Vicious” Chris Vish (Scorpion Fighting System) vs Cody “The Wolf” Biehl (Warrior MMA)
Winner: “Vicious” Chris Vish by unanimous decision after three IMPRESSIVE rounds.


Fight #12 – Welterweight (170lbs.)
Skeeter “The Party Don’t Stop” Kittle (Team Murcielago) vs Chad “Knucklehead” Strange
Winner: Skeeter “The Party Don’t Stop” Kittle at 50 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #13 – Featherweight (145lbs.) TITLE FIGHT
Kevin “The Silent Assassin” Shacks (Team Murcielago) vs Roy “Death Row” Ramos
Winner and CHAMPION: Kevin “The Silent Assassin” Shacks by unanimous decision after five UNBELIEVABLE rounds.


Fight #14 – Super Heavyweight (265lbs.+) TITLE FIGHT
Zach “Bloodbath” McRath (So Fly Fight Team) vs Ryan “Pretty In Pink” Steverson
Winner and CHAMPION: Ryan “Pretty In Pink” Steverson at 1:37 in round by 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #15 – Bantamweight (135lbs.) TITLE FIGHT
Nick Booth (Team Murcielago) vs Murjan “The Gardener” Flowers
Winner and CHAMPION: Nick Booth at 1:26 in round 1 by tap out due to armbar.


Fight #16 – Heavyweight (206-265lbs.) TITLE FIGHT
Michael “Wojo” Wojciechowski (Scorpion Fighting System) vs Felix Juarez (Grand ray ban outlet Rapids Mixed Martial Arts, Up & Out MMA)
Winner and CHAMPION: Michael “Wojo” Wojciechowski at 36 seconds in round 1 by head kick knock out.


Fight #17 – Lightweight (155lbs.) TITLE FIGHT
Zack “The Ripper” Shaw (Team Murcielago) vs Antwain “A-Train” Wilson (Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts)
Winner and CHAMPION: Zack “The Ripper” Shaw at 22 seconds in round 1 by knock out.


3 Comments
  1. Hi I was there at the event on march 30th. and was told to wait if I wanted a copy of the fights that night. Noone was selling them. How do I get my hands on that dvd?

    • Glad you enjoyed the show! You can get a DVD by clicking on Anthony Wolf’s name up at the top of the results post next to “Video Footage, DVD’s and Editing”, or it will be uploaded very soon to TWC’s YouTube channel where you can view it for FREE, courtesy of Total Warrior Combat. They do that specifically for the fighters, fans and families. Here a link to their YouTube channel:
      http://www.youtube.com/user/TWCZone
      Enjoy!

  2. Hey, how can I get a gig writing for you guys or doing some commentary or judging for these events. prefer commentary or writing

Weigh in for yourself!