Total Warrior Combat – TWC 17 – SFS vs the World – Results from April 20th, 2013

TWC 17 - SFS vs the WorldPromotion Name: Total Warrior Combat

Event Name: SFS vs the World

Date: April 20th, 2013

Promoters: Adam Molnar and Petey Keung

Head of cheap jordans online Operations: Jesse Mireles

Location: Best fake ray bans Western Plus Hotel – Lansing

Referee: FightMichigan’s T.J. Corwin

Judges: Joe Heikkila, Ed Pigeon and Dru Gardner

Timekeeper: FightMichigan’s Shannon Hale

Medic: Beth Ann Barbour, Mercy Ambulance

Announcer: Phil “The Voice” Davey

DJ: DJ Trevy Trev and Joey Russo Eternal Entertainment Group

Still Photography: Noah “FiercePhoto” Paris (Fierce Photography)

Video Footage, DVD’s and Editing: Anthony Wolf (Wolftrax M.M.A. Audio and Video Productions)

Honorable Mention: The ENTIRE Keung and Molnar Families, TWC’s second-to-none security team, all of the lovely TWC ring girls and all of the WARRIORS that came to put it all on the line for the fans!


OFFICIAL RESULTS:



Fight #1 – Submission Grappling Match (Referee James David Gray)
Andre Garcia (Ultimate Fighting Academy) vs Brian Fornasiero (Scorpion Fighting System)
Winner: Match declared a draw after one 10 minute round of VERY technical jiu jitsu.


Fight #2
Colin “The Prodigy” Clarkin (5’10”, 152lbs., 1-0, Team Headhunters) vs Ryan McMorris (5’5″, 145lbs,. 0-0, Scorpion Fighting System)
Winner: Ryan McMorris at 30 seconds in round 2 by tap out due to triangle choke.


Fight #3
Darrin Wimbush (5’6″, 147lbs,. 2-0, Soldados Boxing and MMA) vs Zacc Palmer (6’0″, 150lbs,. 3-0, Scorpion Fighting System)
Winner: Fight was declared a split draw after three VERY impressive rounds.


Fight #4
Bruce Courturier (5’9″, 170lbs., 0-0, Kaminari Dojo) vs Aaron Francis (6’2″, 172lbs., 0-0, True Fighter)
Winner: Aaron Francis at 27 seconds in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #5
Vanessa “The Barbie Assassin” Meinke (5’7″, 136lbs., 2-0, Warrior MMA) vs Danielle “The Louisiana Warrior” Cooley (5’8″, 135lbs., 2-5, Flint Town Fight Club)
Winner: Danielle Cooley in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #6
Don Walter (5’7″, 121lbs., Team Headhunters) vs Brett Watts (5’7″, 126lbs., The Pit)
Winner: Brett Watts at 2:39 in round 1 by tap out due to armbar.


Fight #7
Tyrea “T-Money” Nichole (5’7″, 138lbs., 1-0, Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts) vs Amber “The Revolution” Rodriguez (5’6″, 146lbs., 0-0, Warrior MMA)
Winner: Tyrea “T-Money” Nichole by unanimous decision after three GRUELING rounds.


Fight #8
Jesse “Wild Boy” Wilder (6’0″, 158lbs., Underground MMA) vs James “Riot” Hyatt (5’8″, 155lbs., 1-0, True Fighting Training Center)
Winner: James “Riot” Hyatt at 46 seconds in round 2 by knock out.


Fight #9
Jason “Mr.” Anderson (6’3″, 3-2, Target Martial Arts) vs George “The Sledgehammer” Camden (5’6″, 3-0, True Fighter)
Winner: Jason “Mr.” Anderson by unanimous decision after three INTENSE rounds.


Fight #10
“Mighty” Mike McArthur (5’10”, 178lbs., 8-3, True Fighter) vs Kyle “K.J.” Jacobs (5’11”, 176lbs., 6-1, The Pit)
Winner: “Mighty” Mike McArthur by unanimous decision after three EXCITING rounds.


Fight #11
John “The Dog” White (6’4″, 170lbs., 6-0, Target Martial Arts) vs Steve Wilson (5’10”, 170lbs., 11-8, Independent)
Winner: John “The Dog” White at 1:55 in round 2 by tap out due to Americana.


Fight #12 – Ladie’s Striking Match
Yolanda Gonzalez (5’2″, 140lbs., 2-2, East Side Boxing) vs Amanda Bobby Cooper (5’3″, 135lbs., 8-3, Scorpion Fighting System)
Winner: Amanda Bobby Cooper by unanimous decision after three EXCELLENT rounds.


Fight #13
Eric Price (170lbs., Team Chaos) vs Russ Dobson (6’0″, 174lbs., 0-0, Scorpion Fighting System)
Winner: Russ Dobson at 2:42 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #14
Laquinton Anthony (5’11”, Cheap Jordans Sale 200lbs., 1-1, Target Martial Arts) vs “Vicious” Chris Vish (5’10”, 204lbs., 3-0, Scorpion Fighting System)
Winner: “Vicious” Chris Vish by unanimous decision after three HARDCORE rounds.


Fight #15
David Ellis (5’6″, 155lbs., 3-2, Kaminari Dojo) vs Josh Visel (5’9″, 155lbs., 3-0, Scorpion Fighting System)
Winner: Josh Visel at 1:19 in round 2 by tap out due to mounted triangle choke.


Fight #16
Alex “The Great” Sarver (5’10”, 138lbs., 8-3, Ultimate Fighting Academy) vs Taylor Moore (5’10”, 135lbs., 4-0, Scorpion Fighting System)
Winner: Taylor Moore by unanimous decision after three UNBELIEVABLE rounds.


Fight #17
Robert Gidron (6’0″, 185lbs., 3-0, Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts) vs Sammy Watchmaker Cheap Ray Ban Sunglasses (5’11”, 185lbs., 13-5, Scorpion Fighting System)
Winner: Robert Gidron by unanimous decision after three AWE-INSPIRING rounds.


Fight #18
Andrew “Diesel” Fernelius (6’6″, 265lbs., 2-0, The Pit) vs Josh Parisian (6’4″, 250lbs., 6-4-1, Scorpion Fighting System)
Winner: Josh Parisian at 2:39 in round 2 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #19
Katelyn “The Assassin” Dykas (5’6″, 135 lbs., Institute of Mixed Martial Arts) vs Calie “The Honey Badger” Cutler (5’6″, 135lbs., 4-1, Scorpion Fighting System)
Winner: Calie “The Honey Badger” Cutler at 2:46 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #20 – TWC Featherweight (145lbs.) TITLE FIGHT
Mario “The Infamous Spider” Aguilar (5’9″, 154lbs., 22-8, Institute of Mixed Martial Arts) vs Marcel “Mr. Incredible” Gibbs (5’8″, 150lbs., 18-14, Warrior MMA)
Winner and NEW CHAMPION: Marcel “Mr. Incredible” Gibbs the at 49 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to injury.


Fight #21
Rambo “The Savage Badass” Roosevelt (6’0″, 165lbs., 12-2, True Fighter) vs Konnor “The Donkey Killer” Kuppe (6’0″, 165lbs., 17-8, Scorpion Fighting System)
Winner: Konnor “The Donkey Killer” Kuppe by split decision after three CLOSELY CONTESTED rounds.


Weigh in for yourself!