Total Warrior Combat – TWC 18 – TWC Pro Series: Bulletproof – Results from May 18th, 2013

TWC 18 - BulletproofPromotion Name: Total Warrior Combat

Event Name: TWC Pro Series: Bulletproof

Date: May 18th, 2013

Promoters: Adam Molnar and Petey Keung

Head of Operations: Jesse Mireles

Location: Best Western Plus Hotel – Lansing

Referee: FightMichigan’s T.J. Corwin, Marc Fennell

Judges: Joe Heikkila, Joe Popelar, Nick Frania

Timekeeper: FightMichigan’s Shannon Hale,

Medic: Mercy Ambulance

Announcer: Phil “The Voice” Davey

DJ: DJ Trevy Trev and Joey Russo Eternal Entertainment Group

Still Photography: Noah “FiercePhoto” Paris (Fierce Photography)

Video Footage, DVD’s and Editing: Anthony Wolf (Wolftrax M.M.A. Audio and Video Productions)

Honorable Mention: The entire Keung and Molnar families, the entire production staff, the awesome security team, the ring girls, the trainers, fighters and fans – you ALL made this a night to remember!


OFFICIAL RESULTS:



UNDERCARD FIGHTS (AMATEUR):


Fight #1
Alyse Anderson (5’7″, 110lbs., 1-0, East Lansing Underground MMA) vs Riane Ostipow (5’5″, 110lbs.)
Winner: Alyse Anderson at 1:53 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #2
Bobby Nash (6’0″, 170lbs., 11-0, East Lansing Underground MMA) vs Jorel Simpson (6’0″, 170lbs., 19-7, Relentless MMA)
Winner: Bobby Nash at 1:05 in round 1 by tap out due to strikes.


Fight #3
Cody “The Wolf” Biehl (6’1″, 185lbs., 3-4, Warriors MMA) vs Andy “A.C.” Carter (5’11”, 185lbs., 8-4, Murcielago MMA)
Winner: Andy “A.C.” Carter at 1:11 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


PRO FIGHT CARD:


Fight #1
Gerald Lewis (5’7″, 135lbs., 0-0, Triumph MMA) vs Sean “Gator” Dunn (5’9″, 135lbs, 0-0, Stars and Strikes MMA)
Winner: Gerald Lewis at 1:54 in round 3 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #2
David “Rock Steady” Rohn (5’8″, 155lbs., 0-1, Top Notch MMA) vs Thomas “The Midwest Murderer” Grisham (5’11”, 155lbs., 0-1, Scarred MMA)
Winner: David “Rock Steady” Rohn by unanimous decision after three SPECTACULAR rounds.


Fight #3
Rich “Rough Neck” Stafford (6’0″, 145lbs., 0-0, Triumph MMA) vs Kevin “The Silent ray ban sunglasses sale Assassin” Shacks (5’8″, 145lbs., 0-0, Murcielago MMA)
Winner: Rich “Rough Neck” Stafford at 1:25 in round 1 by tap out Cheap Jordans due to rear naked choke.


Fight #4
Justin “The Warrior” Zeno (5’9″, 156lbs., oakley sunglasses for men 0-0, Lights Out MMA) vs Justin Jaynes (5’7″, 156lbs., 1-0, Extreme Couture)
Winner: Justin Jaynes at 35 seconds in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #5
Kelly “The Flint Native” True (5’10”, 145lbs., 0-1, True Fighter) vs Jack Ho (5’7″, 145lbs., 0-0, Soldados MMA & Murcielago MMA)
Winner: Jack Ho at 57 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #6
Joel “Lil’ Juggernaut” Chapman (5’8″, 135lbs., 1-1, Warrior MMA) vs Travis “All Talk” McElhaney (5’9″, 135lbs., 0-1, Murcielago MMA & Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts)
Winner: Travis “All Talk” McElhaney by unanimous decision after three GRUELING rounds.


Fight #7
Ruben Baraiac (5’6″, 170lbs., 1-0, Ronin Fight Team) vs Zack Burns (6’0″, 170lbs., 0-0, New World Karate)
Winner: Ruben Baraiac by unanimous decision after three IMPRESSIVE rounds.


Fight #8
Brian Burgan (5’5″, 145lbs., 0-0, Academy of Soo Do Thai) vs Mike “The Shocker” Hamida (5’9″, 145lbs., 1-0, Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts)
Winner: Mike “The Shocker” Hamida at 3:51 in round 1 by tap out due to armbar.


Fight #9
Adam “Bomb” Alvarez (5’6″, 135lbs., 4-4, MASH Fight Team) vs James “The Phenom” Gray (5’9″, 137lbs., 0-0, Scorpion Fighting Systems)
Winner: James “The Phenom” Gray at 1:16 in round 1 by tap out due to armbar.


Fight #10
Matt “The Strangler” Stringham (6’2″, 201lbs., 0-0, Wand Fight Team) vs Shamir “Bam-Bam” Garcia (5’11”, 205lbs., 0-0, Cooper’s Gym)
Winner: Shamir “Bam-Bam” Garcia at 2:37 in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #11
Derrick “The Dream” Weaver (6’3″, 225lbs., 0-0, Team Made for the Cage) vs Michael “Wojo” Wojciechowski
Winner: Derrick “The Dream” Weaver at 1:54 in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #12 – Welterweight Title Fight
Anthony “The Iron Man” Smith (6’2″, 185lbs., 1-8-1 NC, The War Zone) vs Dequan “The Tarantula” Townsend (6’3″, 190lbs., 3-1, Murcielago MMA)
Winner and STILL CHAMPION: Dequan “The Tarantula” Townsend at 3:28 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #13 – Lightweight Title Fight
Eric “The Monster” Moon (5’7″, 160lbs., 11-8, H8 Squad, MASH Fight Team & Murcielago MMA) vs James “The Ninja Bunny of Doom” Carrow (5’11”, 158lbs., 2-2, Lightning Kicks & Grand Rapids Brazilian Jiu Jitsu)<br Wholesale Jerseys />
Winner and NEW CHAMPION: Eric “The Monster” Moon at 3:42 in round 5 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Weigh in for yourself!