Total Warrior Combat – TWC Pro Series – Final Cut – Results from November 16th, 2013

TWC Pro Series - The Final CutPromotion Name: Total Warrior Combat

Event Name: Final Cut

Promoters: Adam Molnar & Petey Keung

Date: November 16th, 2013

Location: Best Western Plus – Lansing

Referee: FightMichigan’s T.J. Corwin, Marc Fennell & Mike Milleti

Judges: Joe Heikkila, Ed Pigeon, John Bond, FightMichigan’s T.J. Corwin

Timekeeper: FightMichigan’s Shannon Hale, Steve Daherwatch full Colossal movie online

Medics: Cathy and Mardi Harman, Mercy Ambulance

Announcer: Phil “The Voice” Davey

DJ: DJ Trevy TrevEternal Entertainment Group

Video: Anthony Wolf – Wolftrax MMA Audio and Video Productions

Still Photography: Noah “Fierce Photo” ParisFierce Photography

Honorable Mention: The entire Molnar & Keung crew, TWC’s top-notch security staff, Anthony Lebron & Defyant Industries, Jesse Mireles, Jordan and Mercy Ambulance, Cathy and Mardi Harman, all of the fans, and last but most definitely not least – all oakley sunglasses cheap the warriors who put in cheap jordans online their time in the gym and out it all on the line to out on a TRULY memorable event. Congrats!


OFFICIAL RESULTS:



*AMATEUR FIGHT CARD*


Fight #1
Sheena “Starr” Brandenburg vs Jen Strazisar (Murcielago MMA & Soldado’s MMA)
Winner: Jen Strazisar at 2:34 in round 1 by tap out due to armlock.


Fight #2
Robert Gidron (170lbs., 6-1, Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts) vs John “The Dog” White (170lbs., 6’4, 9-0, Murcielago MMA)
Winner: Robert Gidron by split decision after three absolutely amazing rounds.


Fight #3
Rock “The Hitman” Pelon (5’8″, 170 lbs., Hype Fighting) vs Arron Brenner (5’11”, 170 lbs., Headhunters MMA)
Winner: Rock “The Hitman” Pelon at 1:10 in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #4
Scott “Big Nasty” Idziak (330 lbs., 8-0, Coon MMA) vs Chazz Miller (6’5 “, 290 lbs., 3-0, Murcielago MMA)
Winner: Scott “Big Nasty” Idziak at 1:01 in round 2 by spinning backfist knock out.


Fight #5
Shawn “The Quick” Mack (5’9″, 125 lbs., 6-1, Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts) vs Usama “Young Lion” Rahman (5’7″, 125lbs., 6-4)
Winner: Çikolatal? Winner: Shawn “The Quick” Mack at 2:59 in round 1 by tap out due to triangle.


Fight #6 – Bantamweight (135lbs.) Title Fight
Jake “Make You Believe” May (5″11″ , 137 lbs., 16-0, Northern Elite) vs Nick Booth (5’6″, 135 lbs, 13-0, Murcielago MMA)
Winner and NEW CHAMPION: Jake “Make You Believe” May at 35 seconds in round 5 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


*PROFESSIONAL FIGHT CARD*


Fight #1 – Bantamweight (135lbs.)
Sean “Gator” Dunn (5’9″, 135lbs., Stars and Strikes MMA) vs Andrew “The Cannibal Kid” Moreno (5’7″, 135lbs.)
Winner: Sean “Gator” Dunn at 37 seconds in round 1 by tap out.


Fight #2 – Catchweight (140lbs.)
Michael “Madman” Jordan (5’6″, Scorpion Fighting System) vs Kevin “The Silent Assassin” Shacks (5’8″, Murcielago MMA)
Winner: Michael “Madman” Jordan at oakley womens sunglasses 4:12 in round 1 by tap out due to triangle choke.


Fight #3 – Welterweight (170lbs.)
Kema “The Wrecking Ball” Minnich (5’5″, Victorious MMA) vs Brandon Johnson (5’9, Murcielago MMA)
Winner: Kema “The Wrecking Ball” Minnich at 1:28 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #4 – Middleweight (185lbs.)
Korey “The Womanizer” Kuppe (6’5″, Team Jacked-N-Tan, Scorpion Fighting System) vs Tyler Edgington (6’2″)
Winner: Korey “The Womanizer” Kuppe at 1:39 in round 1 by tap out due to triangle choke.


Fight #5
Christianna “The Demon” Daniels (Scarred MMA) vs Jen “Tink” Aniano (Lightning Kicks)
Winner: Christianna “The Demon” Daniels at 22 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to injury.


Fight #6 – Catchweight Cheap NFL Jerseys (160lbs.)
Zack Burns (6’0″, New World Karate) vs Bowe “The Pitbull” Vincent (6’1″, Pitbull MMA)
Winner: Zack Burns at 53 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to armbar.


Fight #7 – Catchweight (150lbs.)
T.J. “Danger” Kinney (5’9″, Lightning Kicks) vs Jack Ho (5’7″, Soldado’s MMA, Murcielago MMA)
Winner: Jack cheap jerseys wholesale Ho at 2:25 in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #8
Rich “Rough Neck” Stafford (Triumph MMA) vs Ivan Wolshlager (Lightning Kicks)
Winner: Rich “Rough Neck” Stafford at by unanimous decision (29-28, 29-28, 30-27) after three very impressive rounds.


Fight #9
Aaron “Iron Man” Cook (Triumph MMA) vs Mike “The Shocker” Hamida (Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts, Midwest Training System)
Winner: Mike “The Shocker” Hamida at 3:02 in round 1 by tap out due to armbar.


Fight #10
Augusta Tindall (The Training Compound) vs Ruben Baraiac (Victorious MMA)
Winner: Ruben Baraiac at 2:03 in round 2 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #11
Shaunton Davis (5’9″) vs Shamir “Bam-Bam” Garcia (5’11” Cooper’s Gym)
Winner: Shamir “Bam-Bam” Garcia at 3:15 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #12 – Lightweight (155lbs.) Title Fight
Kevin “The Motown Phenom” Lee (5’9″, Triumph MMA) vs Eric “The Monster” Moon (5’8″, MASH Fight Team & Murcielago MMA)
Winner and NEW CHAMPION: Kevin “The Motown Phenom” Lee at 1:24 in round 1 by tap out due to standing guillotine.


Fight #13 – Welterweight (170lbs. Title Fight)
Eric “La Travieso” Lozano (5’10”, Extreme MMA) vs Dequan “The Tarantula” Townsend (6’3″, Murcielago MMA)
Winner and STILL CHAMPION: Dequan “The Tarantula” Townsend at 2:33 in round 1 by knock out.


Weigh in for yourself!