Promotion Name: Total Warrior Combat

Event Name: Up Close & Personal

Promoters: Petey Keung & Adam Molnar

TWC Operations Manager: Bear K. Fitz

Date: September 22nd, 2012

Location: Best Western Plus Hotel, 6820 S. Cedar Street, Lansing, Michigan

Referee: Marc Fennell, FightMichigan’s T.J. Corwin

Judges: Joe Popelar, Steve Radinski, Rose Gross

Timekeeper: Steve Daher

Medics: Dr. Peter Samet, Mercy Ambulance Service

Doorman: Kendall Cahoon

Announcer: Phil “The Voice” Davey

DJ: Bobby Cantwell, A.K.A. DJ BabyDaddy

Head Ring Girl: Michaela PrevostCage Goddess Cage Girls

Video: Anthony WolfWolftrax M.M.A. Audio and Video Productions

Still Photography: Noah ParisFierce Photography

Honorable Mention: Linda Douglas, Dr. James Weber and the State of Michigan’s Unarmed Combat Commission, MI Entertainment, The ENTIRE TWC Security Staff




OFFICIAL RESULTS:




Fight #1
Hector “The Phoenix” Garcia (156 lbs., 5’11”, Lightning Kicks) vs Bowe “The Pitbull” Vincent Jr. (155 lbs., 6’1″, Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts)
Winner: Hector “The Phoenix” Garcia at 48 seconds in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #2
Dom “The Dominator” Sindone (5’6″, 135 lbs., Courageous MMA) vs Ryan “The Psycho” Brettingham (5’6″, 135 lbs., Coon MMA & Titan MMA)
Winner: Dom “The Dominator” Sindone at 21 seconds in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #3
Anthony “The Iron Man” Smith (6’2″, 185 lbs., Scarred MMA) vs Mitch “Dance Dance” Filer (5’10” 185 lbs., H8 Squad)
Winner: Mitch “Dance Dance” Filer at 54 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to arm bar.


Fight #4
John “Loose Cannon” McDonald (5’10, 160 lbs., Jackson MMA) vs Andrew “The Smiling Assassin” Peterson (5’10”, 160 lbs., Murcielago MMA)
Winner: Andrew “The Smiling Assasin” Peterson by split decision after three hard-fought rounds.


Fight #5
Adam Alvarez (5’6″, 135 lbs., Spartan Extreme MMA) vs Joel “Lil’ juggernaut” Chapman (5’8″, 135 lbs., The Lab & The G Squad)
Winner: Joel “Lil’ juggernaut” Chapman at 1:22 in round 1 by triangle choke.


Fight #6
Grant Dull (145 lbs., 5’8″, The Training Compound) vs Mike “The Shocker” Hamida (5’9″, 145 lbs., Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts)
Winner: Mike “The Shocker” Hamida at 1:54 in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #7
Kathleen “Lil’ Shit” Albany (5’5″, 130 lbs, Bonebreaker San Do) vs Allana “Hands of Stone” Jones (5’4′, 130 lbs., Soldados MMA)
Winner: Allana “Hands of Stone” Jones at 3:10 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #8 – Main Event – Welterweight Title Fight
Robert “The Boogeyman” Longwith (5’11”, 170 lbs., Caged Assassins) vs Dequan “The Tarantula” Townsend (6’3″, 170 lbs., Team Murcielago)
Winner: Dequan “The Tarantula” Townsend at 27 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.