Promotion Name: Upper Peninsula Cagefighting

Event Name: The Lift Bridge Brawl

Promoter: Brian Troutman

Date: June 16th, 2012

Location: Houghton County Arena

Referee: Jeff Nass

Judges: Dave Sixel, Brian Cygan, Pete Kowaleski

Announcer: ESPN 970’s Casey Ford

D.J.: Double Trouble DJ’s

Video and Photography: La Dolce Video and Design

Honorable Mention: Concede MMA – the OFFICIAL apparel of the UPC.




OFFICIAL RESULTS:





Fight #1 – Middleweight (185lbs.)
Tylor Frederick vs Eric Lundgren
Winner: Tylor Frederick at 25 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #2 – Catchweight (190lbs.)
Dan Deufrane vs Dan Hallock
Winner: Dan Hallock at 20 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #3 – Lightweight (155lbs.)
Rob Fisher vs Logan Desrosier
Winner: Rob Fisher at 2:21 in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #4 – Flyweight (125lbs.)
Levi Ellis vs Kenneth Spurgeon
Winner: Levi Ellis at 2:21 in round 1 by verbal submission.


Fight #5 – Catchweight (140lbs.)
Stewart Krumm vs Brandon Schutz
Winner: Stewart Krumm at 14 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #6 – Catchweight (175lbs.)
Dan Grosso vs Luke Drier
Winner: Dan Grosso at 2:59 in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #7 – Lightweight (155lbs.)
Cody Colson vs Dallas Webb
Winner: Dallas Webb at 1:47 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #8 – Lightweight (155lbs.)
Jonas Flok vs Jodi Butkovich
Winner: Jonas Flok at 2:18 in round 1 by tap out due to armbar.


Fight #9 – Catchweight (150lbs.)
Morgan Hatch vs Staicee Karppinen
Winner: Morgan Hatch at 1:43 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #10 – Catchweight (195lbs.)
Jeremy Nelson vs David Herline
Winner: Jeremy Nelson at 2:18 in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #11 – Lightweight (155lbs.)
Derek Flok vs David Ford
Winner: Derek Flok at 2:42 in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #12 – Light Heavyweight (205lbs.)
Thomas Babakitis vs Mike Verbeke
Winner: Mike Verbeke at 2:06 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #13 – Middleweight (185lbs.)
Jeff Martin vs LaBron Oldham
Winner: LaBron Oldham by split decision after three GRUELING rounds.


Fight #14 – Featherweight (145lbs.)
Travis Karppinen vs Jay Batzel
Winner: Travis Karppinen at 51 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #15 – Middleweight (185lbs.)
Brian Solander vs Matt Hallock
Winner: Brian Solander in round`2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.