Copper Country Cagefighting – Superior Smack Down – Results from Saturday, September 21st, 2013

Copper Country Cagefighting - Superior Smack DownPromotion Name: Copper Country Cagefighting

Event Name: Superior Smack Down

Promoter: George “Preacher” Williams

Date: September 21st, 2013

Location: Houghton County Arena – Hancock, MI

Judges: Mike Verbeke, Jay Batzel & Mike Schelk

Matchmaker: Mike Camp

Honorable Mention: CCC promoter George “Preacher” Williams for diligently sending us the results and making this coverage possible and ALL of the warriors who came out to represent themselves and their teams.


OFFICIAL RESULTS:


Fight #1 – Heavyweight
Dennis Cooper (Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts) vs Tony Stanton (Toughman MMA)
Winner: Dennis Cooper at 57 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to head and arm triangle.


Fight #2 – Female Featherweight
Holly Cline (American Top Team – Florida) vs Staicee Karpinnen (Karp’s Elite MMA)
Winner: Holly Cline at 1:36 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #3 – Catchweight (140lbs.)
Austyn Lizotte (Independent) vs Clayton McGhee (7 Clans MMA)
Winner: Austyn Lizotte at 40 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to armbar.


Fight #4 – Catchweight (160lbs.)
A.J. Bowden (Flo MMA) vs Tyrone McCue (MMAdness)
Winner: A.J. Bowden at 46 seconds in round 2 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #5 – Welterweight (170lbs.)
Jeff O’Claire (Sixel Fight Club) vs Devin Gress (7 Clans MMA)
Winner: Jeff O’Claire at 1:51 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #6 – 140lb. (Catchweight) Female Fight Thai Rules Fight
Amy Pearce (MHP Spartans) vs Erin McCulloch (US Muay Thai)
Winner: Erin McCulloch at 2:25 in round 2 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #7 – 155lbs. (Lightweight)
Spencer Phelps (KSG) vs Brandon Stoyanoff (Karp’s Elite MMA)
Winner: Brandon Stoyanoff at 1:15 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #8 – Welterweight (170lbs.)
Matt Manninen (Independent) vs Dylan Haines (US Muay Thai)
Winner: Dylan Haines at 2:45 in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #9 – 205lbs. (Light Heavyweight)
Josh Sinnott (Next Level Combat) vs Jon-Taine Hall (Lloyd Irvin MMA/Toronto BJJ)
Winner: Jon-Taine Hall at 2:16 in round 1 by tap out due to forearm choke.


Fight #10 – 135lbs. (Bantamweight)
Tristan Orchard (Sixel Fight Club) vs Stewart Krumm (Karp’s Elite MMA)
Winner: Tristan Orchard at 29 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #11 – 145lbs. (Featherweight)
Brandon Apfel (Team Rough House)vs Jodi Butkovich (KCC)
Winner: Brandon Apfel at 2:35 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #12 – 210lbs. (Catchweight) Thai Rules Fight
Matt Hallock (MHP Spartans) vs Nick Behling (US Muay Thai)
Winner: Nick Behling at 1:05 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #13 – 135lbs. (Bantamweight) TITLE FIGHT
Eugene Stangel (Backwoods Compound) vs Jared Erickson (US Muay Thai)
Winner and CHAMPION: Jared Erickson at 1:26 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #14 Female Heavyweight TITLE FIGHT
Justice “True Grit” Galloway (Grand Rapids Mixed Martial Arts) vs Emily Rady (KCC)
Winner and CHAMPION: Justice “True Grit” Galloway by unanimous decision after five UNBELIEVABLE rounds.


Weigh in for yourself!