XCC 43: Lights out in Lansing – Results from February 13, 2010

XCC brought one hell of a Fight Card to the Ramada in Lansing on Saturday night, including two awesome title matches with Justin Houghton and Ricky Mathis competing for a Junior Lightweight Championship, and Brandon Johnson trying to keep his Welterweight belt from challenger Dequan Townsend.

Don’t miss the video of this fight, over at XCCLive.com, when it becomes available – with 26 fights, this was an MMA Marathon you don’t want cheap nhl jerseys to miss.

Here are your results:


Fight #1
“Mr. Tricky Sleeves” Joe Rodgers (155 lbs., The Pit, Saginaw) vs Kory Wertz (155 lbs., Pound 4 Pound, Charlotte)
Winner: “Mr. Tricky Sleeves” Joe Rodgers at conclusion of round 1 – opponent could not continue due to shoulder injury.


Fight #2
Jordan Bond (155 lbs., Team Unattached, Grand Ledge) vs Frank “The Law” Sedgeman (155 lbs., Team Mayhem Combat, MASH Fight Team, Wholesale nfl Jerseys Waterford)
Winner: Frank “The Law” Sedgeman at 46 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to strikes.


Fight #3
“The Enforcer” Chris Hinson (190 lbs., Northside Brawlers, Detroit) vs “The Big Deal” Bobby Woodman (198 lbs., Orion City)
Winner: “The Big Deal” Bobby Woodman at 1:01 in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #4
Michael Keith (160 lbs.) vs Remo Byrd (160 lbs., Eaton Rapids)<br Streaming />
Winner: Remo Byrd at 12 seconds in round 1 by knock out.


Fight #5
Nick Ganguillet (164 lbs., Jefferson City, Montana) vs Thomas Meehan (165 lbs., Lansing)
Winner: Nick Ganguillet at 9 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #6
Delbert Crawford (140 lbs., Holt) vs Rio Dikinderen (139 lbs., Grandville MMA, Pontiac)
Winner: Rio Dikinderen at 43 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #7
Annibale “The Nighthawk” Harshman (162 lbs., Team Harshman, Lansing) vs Jordan “Pretty Boy” Parsons (159 lbs., Mayhem Combat)
Winner: Jordan “Pretty Boy” Parsons at 23 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to strikes.


Fight #8
Mark Nebraski (145 lbs., Flint) vs Nico “Showtime” Lewis (140 lbs, Lansing)
Winner: Mark Nebraski at 1:12 in round 1 when his corner threw in the towel.


Fight Cheap Jerseys #9
Sheldon “Archimedes” Gatewood (247 lbs., Team What’s Next, Flint) vs Brett Swaenepoel (258 lbs., Jackson)
Winner: Brett Swaenepoel at 2:16 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #10 – XCC JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT
Justin “J-Ho” Houghton (147 lbs., 9-0, Grand Rapids MMA, Grand Rapids Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, Eaton Rapids) vs Ricky Mathis (9-1, MASH Fight Team)
Winner and New Champion: Justin “J-Ho” Houghton by split decision after three hard-fought rounds.

Judge John Bond scored the fight 29-28 Mathis, and Judges Harley Wallen and Steve Lafrate scored the fight 30-27 for Houghton. In all honesty, I have no idea what fight Bond was watching. I’m going to try to get the video of this uploaded later this week, and you can chime in on how you thought the decision should have gone.


Fight #11
William “The Monster” Walters (230 lbs.) vs Andrew “The Beast” Bradford (235 lbs., Team Outsiders, Flint)
Winner: William “The Monster” Walters at 11 seconds in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #12
Dan Sousa (135 lbs., Ultimate Fighting Academy) vs Darian Shaler (135 lbs., Mason)
Winner: Dan Sousa at 28 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to armbar submission.


Fight #13
Skeeter Kittle (170 lbs., Lansing) vs Brandon Gokey (170 lbs., Team Unattached, Grand Ledge)
Winner: Skeeter Kittle at 46 seconds in round 2 by tap out due to rear naked choke.


Fight #14
“Mr. Tricky Sleeves” Joe Rodgers (155 lbs., The Pit, Saginaw) vs Jimmy Warren (154 lbs., Lake Orion)
Winner: “Mr. Tricky Sleeves” Joe Rodgers by unanimous decision (29-28) after 3 tough rounds.

I’m gonna have to watch the video of this one later, because I was sure Jimmy Warren had this one.


Fight #15
Thomas “TJ” Jones (133 lbs., Howell) vs Rio Dikinderen (134 lbs., Grandville MMA, Pontiac)
Winner: Thomas “TJ” Jones at 2:52 in round 2 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #16
Daniel Hines (200 lbs., Sterling Heights) vs Robert “The Bulldog” Dyer (210 lbs., Go Workout, Lansing)
Winner: Daniel Hines at 2:17 in round 1 by tap out due to rear naked choke.

I gotta hand it to Hines for this one. Dyer had 10 lbs. and a foot of height on this kid, and he managed to win the fight. Never underestimate the heart of a fighter!


Fight #17
AJ Pratt (135 lbs., Grandville MMA) vs Michael Hamida (135 lbs., MASH Gym, Grand Rapids)
Winner: Michael Hamida at 40 seconds in round 1 by tap out due to triangle choke.


Fight #18 – XCC WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP BOUT
Dequan “The Tarantula” Townsend (170 lbs., 10-2-1, Team Murcielago, Lansing) vs Brandon Johnson (168 lbs., MASH Fight Team, Lansing)
Winner and Reigning Champion: Brandon Johnson by unanimous decision (30-27) after three knock-down, drag-out rounds.


Fight #19
Austin “AJ” Jackson (249 lbs., Team Dynasty, Chicago, Illinois) vs Tone Jackson (250 lbs., Lake Orion)
Winner: Austin “AJ” Jackson at 1:31 in round 1 by TKO – referee stoppage due to strikes.


Fight #20
Brian Fenner (175 lbs.) vs Clarence “Destruction” Street (182 lbs., Team Iron Beasts, Greenwood, Missouri)
Winner: Clarence “Destruction” Street at 1:04 cheap football jerseys in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #21
Joseph Swaenepoel (160 lbs., Jackson) vs Tyler “Bloody Knuckles” Booher (158 lbs., Team Westfield, Lansing)
Winner: No Contest – Joseph Swaenepoel could not continue due to an illegal knee while down.


Fight #22
Jonathon “The Irish Reaper” Waugh (155lbs.) vs Tyler “TKO” Koronich (157 lbs., Team Undisputed, Holly)
Winner: Tyler “TKO” Koronich at 1:04 in round 1 by guillotine choke.


Fight #23
David Nelson (145 lbs.) vs “Mr. Wonderful” Cody Stamann (145 lbs., MASH Gym, Sparta)
Winner: No Contest – David Nelson unable to continue due to an illegal slam – spiked headfirst into mat.

Fight Michigan Cheap Jordans believes this should have been a disqualification with Nelson winning the fight, despite the fact that Nelson’s knowledge of proper cup usage seems suspect. He lost the thing twice in the first round, and seemed to be trying to put it on over his compression shorts.


Fight #24
Andrew “The Cobra” Harshman (148 lbs., Team Harshman, Diamondale) vs William Kussrow (148 lbs., Eaton Rapids)
Winner: Andrew “The Cobra” Harshman at 2:45 in round 1 by verbal submission.


Fight #25
Adam “The Sledge” Plotnick (190 lbs., Grand Ledge) vs Nathan “The Nightmare” Lavilee (185 lbs., Clio)
Winner: Nathan “The Nightmare” Lavilee at 2:05 in round 1 by tap out due to guillotine choke.


Fight #26
James “The Panther” Kelly Jr. (250 lbs., Inkster) vs Mark “The Maniac” Johnson (210 lbs., Team Knuckle Incorporated, Waterford)
Winner: James “The Panther” Kelly at 2:39 in round 1 by verbal submission.

One Comment

Weigh in for yourself!